Prices

Tile and grout cleaning prices

Every price is on this page. No call-out fee within our service area, and any change is agreed with you before work starts.

Shower recess
$159

Walls and floor of one shower recess, tiles and grout.

Bathroom or ensuite
$229

Shower recess, floor and wall tiles in one standard bathroom (floor up to about 6 m²).

Floor tiles
$9 /m²

Kitchen, living, dining, hallway, entry.

Grout sealing
from $5 /m²

Clear sealer on floors, added to a clean. Shower $69, bathroom $99.

Minimum booking $159. No call-out fee within our service area. Full list on the prices page.

Bathrooms, showers and small rooms
JobPrice
Shower recessWalls and floor of one shower recess, tiles and grout$159
Bathroom or ensuiteShower recess, floor and wall tiles in one standard bathroom (floor up to about 6 m²)$229
Each extra bathroom or ensuiteSame visit, same address$179
Kitchen splashbackTiled splashback, one kitchen$69
Toilet or laundry floorSmall room up to about 5 m², added to another service$69
Floor tiles
JobPrice
Floor tilesKitchen, living, dining, hallway, entry$9 /m²
Heavily soiled floor groutLong-neglected or very dark grout. We confirm this with you before starting.$12 /m²
Sealing (added to a clean)
AreaClear sealColour seal
Floor tilesPer square metre$5 /m²$16 /m²
Shower recessWalls and floor$69$189
Bathroom or ensuiteShower, floor and wall tiles$99$299

Minimum booking $159. No call-out fee anywhere in our service area. Prices are in Australian dollars.

Worked examples

JobTotal
Main bathroom and an ensuite$229 + $179$408
One bathroom, cleaned and clear sealed$229 + $99$328
Mouldy shower recess, cleaned and colour sealed$159 + $189$348
35 m² open-plan floor35 × $9$315
End of lease: bathroom, laundry floor and splashback$229 + $69 + $69$367

What changes the price

  • Size. A bathroom price covers a standard room with a floor up to about 6 m². Bigger bathrooms are priced by area; we’ll tell you up front.
  • Condition. Long-neglected floor grout is $12/m² instead of $9/m².
  • Sealing. Clear and colour sealing are added to the clean.
  • Tile type. Natural stone may need a different method. Ask first.

How booking works

  1. Request a quote online or by phone. Photos help.
  2. We confirm the price from this list and book a time.
  3. A vetted local tile cleaner does the job.
  4. You pay Darwin Tile & Grout after the job, by secure link. Nothing up front, and the cleaner doesn’t take payment on site.

Price questions

Is there a call-out fee?

No. There’s no call-out fee anywhere in our service area, but there is a minimum booking of $159.

Can the price change on the day?

Only if the job is clearly different from what was described, for example a larger area or very heavily soiled grout. If so, the cleaner explains why and confirms the new price with you before starting. You can say no.

How do I pay?

After the job. Nothing is paid up front. Once the work is done, Darwin Tile & Grout sends you a secure payment link. The cleaner doesn’t take cash or card on site.

Know the price? Book it.

Send a quote request and we’ll confirm the price and a time.

CallGet a quote