Guide

How much does tile and grout cleaning cost in Darwin?

Most Darwin operators quote per job after a look. Here are real numbers, what moves them, and how to compare quotes properly.

By Darwin Tile & Grout · Updated 2026-10-17 · Darwin NT

Key facts

In Darwin, expect about $159 for a shower recess, $229 for a full bathroom and $9 per square metre for floor tiles, based on our published price list. Heavily neglected floor grout is $12/m². Sealing adds $5/m² for clear sealer or $16/m² for colour sealing. National price guides put floor tile cleaning anywhere from about $5 to $15 per square metre depending on condition, with per-room bathroom quotes typically in the low hundreds.

Per room or per square metre?

Floors are almost always priced per square metre, because the area is what sets the time. Showers and bathrooms are different: the work is in the grout lines, the corners and the mould, not the floor area, so a per-room price is fairer and easier to compare. We publish both kinds so you can add up your own job before you contact anyone.

Our published prices (Darwin, Palmerston and the rural area)
JobPrice
Shower recess$159
Bathroom or ensuite$229
Each extra bathroom, same visit$179
Kitchen splashback$69
Floor tiles$9 /m²
Heavily soiled floor grout$12 /m²
Clear grout sealing (floors / shower / bathroom)+$5/m² · +$69 · +$99
Grout colour sealing (floors / shower / bathroom)+$16/m² · +$189 · +$299

Minimum booking $159. No call-out fee. Full list on the prices page.

Worked examples

JobHow it adds upTotal
One shower recess$159$159
Main bathroom (shower, floor, walls)$229$229
Main bathroom plus ensuite, same visit$229 + $179$408
Kitchen and dining floor, 20 m²20 × $9$180
Open-plan floor, 40 m², with clear sealing40 × ($9 + $5)$560
Neglected floor grout, 30 m²30 × $12$360
Shower cleaned and colour sealed$159 + $189$348
End of lease: bathroom, laundry floor, splashback$229 + $69 + $69$367

What pushes the price up

  • Condition. Grout that has been dark for years needs a longer dwell, more agitation and sometimes a second pass. That is the difference between $9 and $12 per square metre on floors.
  • Sealing. Clear sealing is quick and cheap per metre. Colour sealing is applied line by line by hand, which is why it costs about three times as much.
  • Tile size and layout. Mosaic tiles have far more grout per square metre than 600 mm tiles. Diagonal layouts and lots of small rooms add time.
  • Natural stone. Marble, travertine and limestone need gentler products and a slower process. Many cleaners price it separately or decline it.
  • Access. Furniture that hasn’t been moved, apartments without lift access, and long hose runs from the van all cost time.

How to compare quotes

  1. Ask for the clean, the sealing and any extras as separate lines.
  2. Ask whether there is a call-out or travel fee, especially for rural addresses, and whether GST is included.
  3. Ask what happens if the grout is worse than described. The honest answer is that the price is confirmed with you before work starts, and you can say no.
  4. Ask whether the dirty water is extracted or just mopped up. Rinse-and-extract is what stops the dirt drying straight back into the grout.
  5. Send photos. A clear photo of the worst grout gets you a firmer price than a description does.

Is it worth paying for?

For a single mouldy shower, try the DIY method first; it costs a few dollars and an hour. For whole floors, old grout, or a bathroom you need presentable for an inspection or a sale, a professional clean with extraction usually gives a better result per dollar than hiring a machine, and it takes an afternoon rather than a weekend.

Price questions

Is tile and grout cleaning charged per square metre or per room?

Both are common. Floors are nearly always per square metre. Bathrooms and showers are better priced per room, because the work is in the grout lines and the mould, not the area. We price rooms as fixed amounts and floors per square metre, so you can add it up yourself before you call.

Is there a call-out fee in Darwin?

We don’t charge one anywhere in our service area, including Palmerston, Howard Springs and Humpty Doo. There is a minimum booking of $159, which one shower recess meets on its own. Other operators may charge travel for rural addresses, so ask.

Why do some quotes come in much higher?

Three usual reasons: the grout is heavily soiled and needs a longer process, the quote includes sealing, or the operator prices by the hour and the job is awkward (lots of small rooms, mosaic tiles, furniture to work around). Ask for the quote to be split into clean, sealing and any extras so you can compare like with like.

Does the price include GST?

Our published prices are the price you pay. If that ever changes, the prices page will say so. Whoever you book, ask whether GST is included before you agree.

Is it cheaper to hire a machine and do it myself?

Hire of a tile scrubber or extractor, plus chemicals, typically runs to a similar figure as a professional clean of one bathroom, and a hired machine without the right pre-treatment often leaves grout patchy. For a single shower, DIY with a brush and oxygen bleach is worth a go first; for whole floors, professional cleaning usually wins on result per dollar.

How do I measure my floor for a quote?

Measure the length and width of each tiled room in metres and multiply. A 5 m by 4 m living room is 20 m², which is $180 at $9/m². A rough figure is fine; we confirm on the day and the price only changes if the area is clearly different.

Know the price? Book it.

Send a quote request and we’ll confirm the price and a time.

CallGet a quote